Sign In

Faq's

    • 1

      Question :

      When can funds be released after January 1?

      Answer :

      ​a. Under the Internal Revenue Code’s Uniform Reimbursement Rule, you have access to your full Health Care Account pledge after January 1.

      b. IRS Section 105 and 106 refer to Employee, spouse, and dependents. Employees as of Jan 1 will be making contributions into the plan via salary reduction, and therefore, eligible to receive reimbursement.

      edit
    • 2

      Question :

      How do I change my banking information for direct deposit of my spending account reimbursement monies?

      Answer :

      ​Your agency payroll department can change this selection.

      edit
    • 3

      Question :

      What is needed for reimbursement of my Weight Loss Expenses?

      Answer :

      ​a. Weight loss programs require a doctor’s letter of medical necessity and diagnosis. The diagnosis can be obesity, hypertension, etc. The IRS has approved the costs related to the taxpayers weight-loss programs to include the fees to attend periodic meetings. Prescription weight loss drugs are also a reimbursable expense with the doctors’ letter of medical necessity and diagnosis.

      b. Diet food items, health clubs, spas, and fitness center dues are not viable treatment options under this ruling. Date of service (attendance dates at meeting) are required. Over the counter weight loss items are not reimbursable.

      edit
    • 4

      Question :

      How much of my election amount can be released at one time?

      Answer :

      ​You can be reimbursed up to your total annual election amount at any time during the plan year (while an active participant). Claims received beyond your annual election amount can NOT be reimbursed.

      edit
    • 5

      Question :

      What is considered the Date Of Service?

      Answer :

      ​The date the medical care is provided to the participant (date of prescription, order date of glasses, dentures, hearing aids, etc.), not when formally billed, charged for, or paid. For terminated employees: Date of medical care must be prior to the end of the month of the termination month.

      edit
    • 6

      Question :

      How do I figure Mileage and what is the rate this year?

      Answer :

      Mileage is figured to and from the qualified medical provider and may be reimbursed. Proof of medical care is required. Beginning January 1, 2019 the mileage rate will be $0.17 cents per mile. For 2018 dates of services, the mileage rate is $0.17 cents per mile.

      edit
    • 7

      Question :

      Why is my signature required on the claim form?

      Answer :

      ​Internal Revenue Code Section 125 states, “A health FSA administrator must obtain substantiation that this requirement has been met by obtaining a statement from the participant at the time the request for reimbursement is made, that ‘the medical expense has(have) not been reimbursed and I will not seek to be paid or reimbursed by an insurance company or is not reimbursable under, any other health plan coverage or from any other source or used to calculate a tax credit’.”

      edit
    • 8

      Question :

      Can I send a pharmacy print out as documentation of my charge on the debit card?

      Answer :

      ​Yes. Just remember this print out will not show any over-the-counter items purchased. EBD needs the receipt if you purchased over-the-counter items showing the names of the items purchased.

      edit
    • 9

      Question :

      I want a hard copy check or a direct deposit of my reimbursement. Can I choose which one I want week by week? Who do I talk to if I want to pick up my check?

      Answer :

      ​Effective July 1, 2007, the State Treasurer's office mandated every employee should either have direct deposit or a "pay card".  Your direct deposit will go to the same bank account as your payroll.

      edit
    • 10

      Question :

      During the grace period Jan 1 through March 15 what if I want my new year money to pay because I haven't gotten my EOB's for the old year yet?

      Answer :

      ​Oldest money pays first. IRS and software rules. If you want to use 2018 expenses to finish off your 2018 account send those in for reimbursement before using any 2019 money. If using the Benny/HealthScope card you must be enrolled with the Benny/HealthScope card in both years for the card to pull from oldest money first then start pulling from your new year funds.

      edit
    • 11

      Question :

      How do I send a doctors letter of medical necessity for a debit card purchase?

      Answer :

      ​Fax a copy to 405-522-1175 along with a copy of the Receipt Request or Denial letter that we sent to you.

      edit
    • 12

      Question :

      Can I purchase Over-the-Counter items with my debit card. If so, where?

      Answer :

      ​Yes. At selected Merchant Codes such as Pharmacies, Doctors, Vision providers. If you purchase your approved Over-the-Counter (OTC) items at IIAS approved Merchants no documentation is required to substantiate the charge. If you purchase OTC items at other locations you will need to send in proof of purchase (receipts) to substantiate the items purchased.

      List of IIAS approved Merchants is located at IIAS Merchant List.

      No substantiation needed for purchases from the online FSA store at the following merchants: drugstore.com, 1-800-Contacts, or Walgreens.com. Approved items have a check mark by the word FSA.

      edit
    • 13

      Question :

      Are EOB's still required for debit card swipes?

      Answer :

      ​Yes. Save your Insurance Explanation of Benefits (EOB). When you receive a receipt request letter fax the letter and your EOB to 405-522-1175. When your debit card was swiped it may have been for an estimated amount. The actual amount after insurance payment and any write off amount may be different.

      Per the cardholder agreement when you activated the Benny card you agreed to send documentation after the fact, when requested. If your provider overcharged you can have them credit your debit card for any overcharged amount. If your provider credited the Benny card please let us know as that needs to be documented also by an FSA Auditor and is not yet an automated procedure.

      edit
    • 14

      Question :

      If I use the card for nonapproved items how do I repay the account?

      Answer :

      ​Send a check to the Employees Benefits Department with a note explaining what you are repaying and why or attach a copy of the receipt request letter we sent you.

      edit
    • 15

      Question :

      Why would I ever need to file a paper claim?

      Answer :

      ​You forgot to take or use your debit card. You want to be reimbursed for mileage. You paid for your purchases with another form of payment.

      edit
    • 16

      Question :

      If I purchased something and I know EBC will need the receipt can I send it in before the denial letter. What do I attach my receipt to for debit card purchases?

      Answer :

      ​Please wait until you receive a receipt request letter. Fewer and fewer items require documentation as technology improves and more merchants become IIAS compliant. Just hang on to your documents until requested and fax them in at that time with a copy of the receipt request letter we send you.

      edit
    • 17

      Question :

      When I use my debit card, why must I keep my receipts and for how long?

      Answer :

      ​The IRS Regulations state you must keep your receipts for 7 years.  EBD has been keeping them for you with your paper claims. You will need to keep your receipts for all Debit Card purchases. Also, if we need additional documentation to substantiate your claim you will want to have those receipts handy to fax in to us.

      edit
    • 18

      Question :

      What if I need more than two debit card?

      Answer :

      ​Request the number of additional cards you would like by requesting in writing or by email or service desk. The cost is $10.00 per set of two cards.

      edit
    • 19

      Question :

      With the 2 1/2 months grace period, are we still having payroll withholdings for 12 months or 15 months?

      Answer :

      ​12 Months. The plan period is from Jan 1 to Dec 31. You have an annual election with payroll withholdings for this period. EBD and the IRS are allowing you the additional 2 1/2 months to receive services to assist you in receiving services and avoid you losing any money. Your annual election is still divided by 12 pay periods if you are paid monthly, 24 if you are paid biweekly, and 24 if you are paid semi-monthly.

      edit
    • 20

      Question :

      Can the debit card be used at my Daycare Center?

      Answer :

      ​Yes. Any daycare facility that accepts credit cards will accept this debit card. However, you can only access the current cash balance.

      edit
    • 21

      Question :

      At the checkout counter when the clerk asks debit or credit, how do I answer?

      Answer :

      ​If you have set up a PIN number for your card, you can choose DEBIT.  If you have not set up a PIN number then you will choose CREDIT. Please note PIN numbers will not allow cash withdraws

      edit
    • 22

      Question :

      Am I responsible for charges on Lost or stolen debit cards?

      Answer :

      ​If EBD and the banking institution is notified within 2 business days you will not be responsible for any charges. If EBD and the banking institution is notified after 2 days you will be responsible for the first $50.00. Replacement cards are $10 per set of two cards. You can dispute a charge up to 90 days after the charge (see the activity dispute form at www.mybenny.com.

      edit
    • 23

      Question :

      When are receipt request letters sent for debit card purchases and how should I respond? Why do I receive receipt requests for charges?

      Answer :

      ​The IRS and Benny cue up charges requiring documentation. Debit card purchase receipt request letters will be sent to you. They will allow you 4 weeks to return documentation (receipts, EOB's, itemized statements). If receipts requested are not returned your card will be suspended and a letter of suspension will be sent to you.

      Per the cardholder agreement some charges require after-the-fact substantiation. You agreed to the terms of the cardholder agreement when you activated the card.

      edit
    • 24

      Question :

      If I give one of my debit cards to my spouse or dependent who signs the back of the card, me or my dependent?

      Answer :

      ​The spouse or dependent. The user of the card will sign the back of the card.

      edit
    • 25

      Question :

      What documentation is needed for Orthodontic expenses and how often am I required to send in a claim?

      Answer :

      ​a. A copy of the orthodontist financial contract apportioning the expenses is acceptable. An itemized statement of payment is acceptable. The insurance explanation of benefits is acceptable.

      b. You may send in a claim as often as you like or send one claim for the entire year. One claim for 12 months services is allowable and entered as 12 line items, one for each month. The software releases funds as the date of service passes. A new claim is needed each year.

      edit
    • 26

      Question :

      What if I haven’t gotten my EOB from Healthchoice and the claims deadline is approaching?

      Answer :

      ​Send in a claim without the EOB and let us deny your claim giving you an additional 180 days to supply the additional documentation.

      edit
    • 27

      Question :

      I used all my money for 2018 but still have bills due for 2018. Can I pay for them with 2019 funds?

      Answer :

      No. 2019 funds must have services rendered after January 1, 2019.  The grace period allows you to use any leftover funds from the previous year with services from January 1 through March 15, but it does not allow you to go backwards. You cannot use new year funds for a service provided in a previous year. Once you are out of 2018 funds you must pay for services with other money not from your spending account.

      edit